Friday, May 27, 2011

Egg Delicacy - A Sweet beginning to my NY food blogging :)

'Shubh Aarambh' - A Good Beginning, in fact a sweet beginning :)

This is my first recipe which i am posting after moving to NY and it is a sweet dish. In my earlier post i had mentioned all that i did since i came to NY. And now since the summer is here, our family has been planning on BBQ's and trips and camping and what not! Today, Friday, the whole family is going for BBQ and i am thrilled! Its my first here with Zuhair's family and i am so looking forward to it! Gonna miss my folks back home! Sigh!

As everyone is supposed to get one dish to the BBQ party (ofcourse other than the chicken), i thought lemme make something sweet which everyone would relish after a heavy BBQ'd meal! I decided on an Egg sweet dish - Ande ka Meetha!  I just got done with it and its tasting yummy ;)

Eggs - 8
Khova/ Mava / Milk powder - 200 Gms
Ghee - 2 Tbsp
Sugar - 16 tbsp ( i.e 1 egg= 2tbsp)
Almond & Cashewnuts - 1 cup ( Grounded)
Cardamom - 2 tbsp ( Grounded)
Pinch of Baking soda

Method :

1. Beat eggs well using a beater.

2. Once it is well done, Add Ghee, sugar and Khova and mix well. Use the beater itself.

3. Now add baking soda, Almond - Cashew powder, grounded cardamom and mix well.

4. Bake it in a microwave for around 20 mins or till done or Preheat oven and bake at 300 for around 45 mins or till done. Make sure you keep an eye on it to avoid getting a burnt dish ;)

Thats it! Tan tanaaaaaaaaaa! Your Sweet tooth is all ready for a feast :)

Hope it becomes a hit at the BBQ party today ;)

Thursday, May 12, 2011

And so i am BACK to Blogging! :)

Hey Friends! How you all doin? Yeah i know i am back after a real nice break :) As you all know i moved to NY and met my hubby and in-laws after nearly a year, this break HAD to happen! ;) Actually its not that i was busy with work and stuff! It was just that i took my own sweet time to get busy with blogging! ;)

In the meantime what i did was, to spend time with hubby and in-laws, roam around NY, click dozens of pictures, share them with my family back home, Shop *wink wink*, eat, and yeah Cook! :) Its close to 3 months now that i came to NY and i soooooooooooooo LOVE IT! :D Alhumdulillah!

India is THE BEST but there is something so good about NY that you would love to explore. I love my family here. I love the other people here too. I love the cleanliness here. I love the enegry here. I love the calmness here. I Love the trains and the buses here. I love the streets and the avenues here. I love the.. I Love the.. I love EVERYTHING here yaar! Alhumdulillah! :)

I wanted to get back to blogging earlier actually but was just lazzzzzzzzyyy! I used to cook, learn new recipes from my MIL, try new ones from books and blogs but was just a lil lazy to type :p Today, i said enough to myself and signed in to my blog and i am typing! So random! LOL!

Anyway, i am glad to be back and i hope to be active at the blogging world like i 'used to be'! :) All the best to me! 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...